Privacy | Disclaimer


These terms and conditions apply to use of this website. In using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using this web site.

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification in this website. Your continued use of the website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.


© 2001 The Quarter Springvale – THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE PTY LTD. (ACN 134 636 856). Copyright in this website subsists under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). It is owned by THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE Pty Ltd unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. You are provided access to this website for personal use only. You may print a copy of information contained on this website for your personal use, unless such printing is expressly prohibited. You may not on-sell or otherwise commercialise any information obtained from this website. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or as expressly authorised by these terms and conditions, no part of this website may be otherwise reproduced, adapted, stored, distributed, printed, displayed, performed, published, communicated or transmitted in any form or by any means or process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping or by storage in an information retrieval system) without the specific written consent of THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE Pty Ltd.

Links to other websites

Links from this web site to other sites beyond the control of THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE Pty Ltd are provided for the convenience of the user. Such links do not represent any official endorsement or approval of any such website, product, organisation, or service. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any such website.

Disclaimer of liability

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all details within this website; however, no warranty can be given by the company or its agents regarding the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information presented in the website. Intending purchasers should make their own inspections and enquiries. Photographs or artist’s impressions are for presentation purposes only and are indicative only. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is hereby excluded. THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE Pty Ltd accepts no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct or indirect) suffered or incurred by you as a result of or in connection with your use of this website or any linked website or your reliance on any information contained or accessed through this website. This disclaimer does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute or law if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded.

All information on the site is subject to change without notice.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE Pty Ltd (ACN 134 636 856) and its related bodies corporate and businesses (THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE) collect and use your personal information.

MODUS respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE holds.

This Privacy Policy is provided free of charge. 

Why does THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE collect personal information? How does THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE use it?

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about them, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE vents, products and services that may be of interest to you.

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE needs your personal information to carry out these aims. THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may use your personal information for those purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.

How does THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE collect personal information?

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls and at display sites and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices (Collection Channels).

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may also collect information from you if you provide products and/or services to THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE (Service Provider Channels), and this personal information is generally collected to assist obtaining the products and/or services from you.

What personal information does THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE collect?

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE’S products and services and informing you about them.

This includes, through the Collection Channels, personal information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.

For more specific contracting or finance purposes, THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may collect through Collection Channels loan application information, financial / banking information, guarantor / next of kin contact details.

Through Service Provider Channels, THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.

How does THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

MODUS may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement through a particular Collection Channel or Service Provider Channel or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.

• By submitting your personal information, you consent to THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE using it to:

• provide you with products or services;

• complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;

• administer THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE’S relationship with you;

• monitor online activity on the THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE website(s) and/or application(s);

• market, improve and add to THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE’S products and services (including online);

• respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;

• respond to suspected unlawful activity; or

• where required or authorised by law.

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may disclose personal information to other entities in the THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE group of companies to help achieve one of the purposes described above or as required by law.

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may also provide personal information:

• to third parties engaged by THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE to provide services, including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and

• to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.

In some instances, if you do not provide THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE with required personal information THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, allow you to participate in promotion activities or obtain the product or service you are offering.

As a result, THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may need to cease existing sales processes, suspend, cancel or renew a contract (subject to its terms and conditions and relevant laws), withdraw an invitation or offer or decline your entry into a competition.

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE ‘ products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia, but will inform you if and when this is necessary. 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The APPs set out some circumstances in which THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE is not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information and any of these circumstances exist, you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

To protect personal information held by THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable).

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE encourages you to update us so that THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE has accurate, current and complete information. You may correct any errors or request that THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE deletes all or some of your personal information. You may also submit a request not to have any further contact from us.

Does THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE use “cookies”?

Yes. When you use THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE’S  website(s) and/or App(s), THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.

This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE e-message or where you have identified yourself. THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE Privacy Officer via the details provided below. The THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE  Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

Will this Privacy Policy change?

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email

Alternatively, write to:

THE QUARTER SPRINGVALE Privacy Officer at4 Swan Rd Murrumbeena VIC 3163.